CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Friday, June 06, 2008

It's a green arrow, people!

You know, I have to bitch about something today that absolutely drives me crazy. Yeah, I know -- I'm cranky. Is it that Chico is a backward hick town, or are people just totally clueless???

I realize that this phenomenon is a relatively new thing, but OMG people! Get with the program!!

What I'm talking about is the green turn arrow at signal lights. This is a green arrow for a right turn that turns green after the regular signal light goes red. Probably about 80 percent of our signal lights in town have these. It means that the cross traffic left turn lanes are going, which means that you can turn right safely, thus the green turn arrow. This means that when the signal light turns red, and the cross traffic left turn lights are green, your right turn lane has a green arrow that goes on. This. Means. Go. You don't have to do the stop, look and go thing that you normally do for a right turn on red. Because it's NOT. RED. It's GREEN, people!!!!

Holy crap!

There's nothing more frustrating when you're trying to drive home, then to have a line of cars and each one is stopping, looking and turning at a GREEN ARROW!!!

And of course, by the time you get up to the light, the green arrow is turning red. Yeah. GREEEEEAT. Then the cross traffic starts to go through, and you have to wait, and wait, and wait. ARGGH. Makes you want to scream, sometimes.

SO, to the people of Chico: When you come to make a right turn at a signal light, and there's a green arrow? It means GO. YOU DON'T HAVE TO STOP, JUST GO!!!

Humph.

Anyway I'm glad it's the weekend. I really need it (obviously!!!). Whew.

2 comments:

That Chick Over There said...

What I love is when you are trying to MERGE to the right and the people who are trying to go left have a GREEN arrow.

You don't need to stop. #1 it says MERGE. #2 if people are going LEFT because they have an ARROW you are SAFE. They aren't going to hit you and your 200 year old piece of crap El Camino.

JAY.SUS.

B&K said...

Can I have an AMEN!?!

Stupid drivers are the leading cause of heart attack; I don't care what the surgeon general says!!! LOL